Sunday, November 18, 2007

Weekend Review

LOL..sorry, couldn't think of a more pithy title. It's been raining all day which is cool, we needed it . Hisself got rained out of golf today which weirdly enough is fine. He is working every Saturday for a half day and so I say feel free to the golf on Sunday. But this means that he doesn't get a chance to sleep in , which may be the reason he got sick recently. We both work more than a 40 hr week and then with the rest of real life we tend to fight the burnout. Compound that with the rampant ragweed...sneeze, cough ...ack ack ack .

I'm kind of looking foraward to this holiday, don't faint here guys ..ok. Yes, we are going to his family, which after all these years is fine. My parents are gone so it's nice to be a part of that ..even if we have to put up with football ad nauseum..We are both off this Friday and are going to Ren Fest with friends, I want to go see the glass blowing thingy..I think that sort of thing is soooo cool..and I love the falconer and the magician. Since I believe it is the last weekend for it , I may be able to score some real deals on things..I don't have any sort of expectations but will never pass up a good deal either.

Talked to the family, got a lovely e mail from step-mama, she is doing well and going to spend the holiday with her youngest daughter , so I am glad that she is fine. One of these years I'd like to be able to go out there so we can spend a holiday with her, she's a great gal and I do love her a lot. Kitteh's are all fine..even " No M'am", yeah..I suspect I have a new outdoor kitteh..oh well..anyone who knows us is not suprised....

Have a great week and a wonderful Holiday...we all deserve it.


Aunty Pol

Sunday, November 11, 2007

All In All ~ Good Weekend

Pretty boring work week , other than a noob from South Africa said F dis after 13 working days with a certain group..LOL. We are starting a pool on the next are not being would have to know the details to get it.

I have gotten used to the fact that Hisself works a half day on Saturday at this point. I have worked it out that when he is playing Golf on Sunday, every Sunday, that I do the set of chores that make the rest of the week when we are actually home together more livable. Yes , he will help when I ask, no biggie there, but he works his ass off and so I try to get stuff done when he is gone. Every Sunday , after paper, coffee and the taped previous nights " Torchwood " ( I love me some Capt Jack..hee ) , I start the left over laundry from the day before, mop the kitchen and the kids bathroom, wash their rugs, hoover, dust, clean mirrors and counter tops in both bathrooms and now have it down to about 2 hrs. With the time change, I no longer can get into the yard during the week, so the garden /yard has to be tended on Saturdays, half day when it's nail Saturday , or a full day. There is no other way. Tonight we had the neighbor gals over for dinner, we try to do this at least once a month, but with all of the rain we had this spring/summer it was a no go , so we're really enjoying that. Hisself was watching the " Next Iron Chef " while I tried to nap, but I have screwed up my right shoulder blade again , so all I could do is rest..which was up , watched the marathon while he finished dinner and then we all watched the end. One of the final two was from Nola..he lost..but we had a good time...stuffed to the gills as usual . So my favorite Veteran got to golf, cook, and enjoy hisself. We are happy with that , he doesn't talk a lot about it, except with my late father or some others we is enough for us.

We sorta or I should say , I sorta have a new cat. She showed up and was in fact the raccoon Hisself thought he saw, easy enough mistake in the dark since she is a Maine Coon, looks just like TJ did..oye the guilt . Anyhoo..the cat , we determined at dinner may belong to the new neighbors across the street. Very sweet, semi rabies tag tho. She and Andy seem to get along , and yes, I have laid out extra food. God forbid a cat starve around us..but she ..and yes's a girl is not coming inside. My Bad..I kinda....sorta...named her.....Gracie.

Oh well. Andy Panda Pants has a playmate....sigh.

Have a great week.


Aunty Pol