Saturday, June 10, 2006

Pets, Vets and Cha Ching $$$$$$

Well the weekend thus far has been busy as the title implies.

Munchkin went to the vet this morning. She's been sneezing and sounded a bit congested so off she went. She has allergies. I was fearful of kennel cough and what that could mean as I know that congestion can lead to a variety of kidney related problems so I am relieved that over all she is fine...except that she has a bad tooth . We can't schedule that surgery for a cpl of weeks as she had her rabies booster today but that's on the list. She also got a pawdicure on the back tootsies so she is a happy gurl. I have tried to clip nails on my own and really have no need for a new set of scars .

Annie has her vanity tag now so if she ever wanders off the rez....Annie has discovered the sheer delight of tormenting the pups next door. Here mere presence sets off the bark a thon but I think that when every one gets used to each other it will calm down.

SU discovered the cluster F**k that happens when you go to Wally World for an oil change. The usual joint's credit card machine was kaoput so he opted for WW.

Huge mistake...take a good're gonna be a while .

The rest of the day is nail appt for Moi....JC Penny's for a skivvie run and errands.

Ain't it a glam life Aunty Pol has ?

Have a great weekend..

Aunty Pol

Friday, June 09, 2006

It's Friday.....Thank You Jeebus ! is better than yesterday...marginally but I will take what I can get. As I said in the last blog , I was feeling pretty overwhelmed yesterday. On a side note...of something can be done...or overdone....take overwhelmed......what would whelmed mean ? Think about it....sadly yes, this is the way Aunty Pol's itty bitty brain works.

Anyhoo....and it's hotter than Satan's underoo's . Been this way all week. There is some form of a high pressure cell ( and my sinus's thank you.....NOT) sitting over the top of us the Ozone effect is pretty OMG bad. I mean come's only June 8'th and its 97 f***ing degrees out there ? Yes..this is keeping whatever is in the tropics from us and that's good because most people are still freaked out about last year. SU is profoundly grateful that he is no longer a road warrior....and yet he will go and play golf in this krep. Time to hit Kroger again and stock up on gatorade and bananas . SU gets truely awful leg cramps when it gets like this as he really sweats a helluva lot of potassium . Sigh.....gonna be a long summer .


I always read the conflict report at the office..I am weird that way. Third item down.....lets just say I hope that the work was a one shot deal...because I KNOW this client....nuff said here. Let's just say SU is happier . Deadbeat clients..what a world....what a world .

I am soooo glad to have a few days off next week. Of course I will be doing stuff at actually clearing up some of the clutter that has just been working my last nerve . SU and I are not slobs ...not by any stretch of the imagination...but we both work about long days. We leave the house at 7 a.m. and get home about 7 p.m. Thats if we don't have to make any stops on the way. So the mail and krep gets dumped on the pass thru or the dining room table. And I am going to HAVE to start doing laundry during the week. Which I hate . But SU has to take a shower when he gets me..when he is grinding metal or working with the chrome's hit the rain room stinky boy. But..this has doubled the laundry . Again...sigh. And there is a pile of shoes under my dressing table...mine. And the den....

Dear GOD in Heaven...what's it gonna take to clear that up...a 6 pack, a blow torch and a back hoe ?

A lot of it is mine.....but....I swear I am at the point of telling him...that's it.

Why do we have boxes from cell phones that crapped out 3 phones ago ?

I'm leaning toward the backhoe and blowtorch.


Have a great weekend...

Aunty Pol

Thursday, June 08, 2006

Lil Orphan Annie Chapter 5 and Whatever

Well kids .... it's like this. We really tried with Annie. She was not mean 't to be an indoor kitty. Period . Much to my lamentations, she was never box trained at all..which for you puppy parental units means ..." She ain' t house broken . It was quickly apparent to me that she was pure D terrified . If an animal can be claustrophobic...that's Annie. The minute we put her back on the patio...she perked up . The Queen of Sheeba is a happy gurl . We are still gonna get her neutered . Her Daddy has made her a collar for her Rabies tag...he so proud of it ...LMAO . Annie was terrified of being indoors..she basically shut down as did the other fearless four. Mom's not having it.


Today I am feeling more than overwhelmed.

Happy Birthday David and Elizabeth . Today you would have both been 31. I old or what ?


Other than that Casa de Swamp is messy..I really need to get my shit together..whatever..We work 40 plus hrs a week..If you don't like the mess ...Get Over It . Nuff Said .


Have what ever kind of day you want....really...go ahead.

Aunty Pol