Tuesday, April 11, 2006

Some People,,,,,,,,GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

Okay.....Bear with me people . I am about to scream . All Y'all know when some one gives you a compliment , the proper thing to do is say thank you. Thats all ..just thank you. If the compliment giver should enquire as to what you did, bought, are wearing...it is proper to give a bit of detail..." Why thank you, I bought the : _______ at _______. ( Note...Pol won't plug your store or whatevs unless you pay me. Or I get free stuff aka shoes. Noted exception: www.cuteoverload.com. ) Moving on, anyone who knows Pol knows that she and Miss Clairol/Garnier etc have been friends for umpty up years, also known as the soon as I moved out of the 'rents domination. It's been red people, red. Anyhoo, last month I decided to get some high-lites put in the old hair. We were going to go see Bonnie Raitt and I felt bold. I also knew the gal that was going to do it..( Bless you Olivia , I am hooked..,,hee hee ) . I loved the result, SU loved the result...world peace declared, dogs and cats....what ? Too far...? Okaaaay..... Now I have a problem...It's 5 1/2 weeks later....roots are an inch long. Okaaay...I realize that I can no longer do my own base color if I want to keep the high-lites. " Oh Olivia...Sweetie...we need to figure out a base color and have you do that and then re do the high-lites. " Problem solved. The base is not screaming red..but it is red and I love, love , love the high-lites . LMAO..the base color actually looks like it could be found in the human gene pool...hee hee.



I get hair done, take a weeks vacation, doing stuff at home,,,,happy , happy camper . Back to the office....yeah...it sucks...but a paycheck is a paycheck. Peeps notice hair. Fine...On top of the usual....I get....: 1. Softens your face......nice one. Like I was the female version of the Thing in Fantastic Four. Like I said ...nice. 2. Makes you look younger..ummmm....folks...I have no problem looking my age...I friggan earned it. Lauren Becall is my hero. Joan Rivers is not. So forth and so on...


Ummm...jeebus....did I look that bad ? I never thought or will think so...I just looked like me...


Talk about left handed compliments...I know that there are times when we all blurt out something and have the " Oh shit " revelation moment. That I can forgive and even laugh over. But some of the givers of said compliments are the snide types as it it....and I know it.....

Moral: Don't try to out bitch, outfox or out snark Aunty Pol here...


I AM THE BITCH GODDESS...

All y'all have been warned.



Have what ever kinda day you wnat to .....really.

2 comments:

liberal army wife said...

aw c'mon. consider the source... they have no couth... they are from Texass.... gimme a break.

My boss, when I just cut my hair short, said "like your hair" "looks nice" and that was it.

I'm sure it looks wonderful, and as long as hisself likes it... the rest of them should just stuff it.

Boschka said...

I know..the ironic part is that most of the worst of the snideness came from ppl who moved here....yup...yankees.

Hope you are felling better...

Love

Me