Friday, January 17, 2014

Happy Friday ~ Bruce Of The Day ~ !

The rare picture of Bruce with a mustache.

I don't thik I like it very much , not that I got a vote. Usually I really like mustaches and beards on a man..but this time ..meh....not so much.



TGIF y'all. Having been down for 2 days with sinuses, it didn't hit me until I got to the office that it's the thrice dammed cedar pollen.Every one at the office is suffering with it. My problem is that due to the nature of my job ( gate keeper) , I cannot go hide in the cube farm and basically avoid dealing with clients. I  an the yutz ya gotta deal with.

When it gets this bad, I can barely get out of bed and then genius that I am when I finally rolled out yesterday, my complete sense of time was askew so there I was at 3 pm drinking thrice damned coffee. Now , don't mistake me here, I love coffee . But during the week I only drink about a half a cup while dressing ad the other half on the way to  work....he drives, I slurp.

Yeah car pooling !

I can drink it on the weekend , but not on a school night.

So being tired I went to bed at 9:20.

EARLY .

And I lay there.

At 11:15.

At 1:10

BY 2:30 , I thought , well I can handle a couple of hours until the 5 am alarm rousts my ass out of bed since I slept in for 2 bloody days aka the walking dead.

Fine.

Toss , turn, lather , rinse , repeat.

And worst of all.....

IT WAS FRAKKIN DECAF.

I'd go home and crash , but we are having guests tomorrow and while hisself has been home today ( I get Monday, he does not ) doing prep and cleaning, I know that there is stuff I need to do .

If I make it through " Bones"...

Good think the guests are like family . As long as the guest bath is clean..whatevs.

Have a great weekend.

Ciao,
Aunty Pol.